Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of Catriona Hanly Couture T/A Catriona Hanly in connection with this website. Catriona Hanly Couture is committed to protecting your privacy and will not deliberately collect any personal information about you on our website without your knowledge and consent. Any personal information which you provide through this website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

Collection of Personal Data

Personal information may be collected from you when you visit this website, complete an online form, request information and contact us. You may opt to provide us with personal information by using the ‘contact us’ page of this website or in an e-mail message to the address(es) listed on the website. Information concerning your usage of this website may also be collected. When you visit this website we may receive, through our Internet service provider, your IP address, the name of your Internet service provider and information concerning your access to this website.

Giving us your Personal Data

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information (e.g. name, e-mail address, home address and phone number or other contact information), through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by e-mail, you consent to us:

Processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction; and
Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. e-mail).
Information in the e-mail we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender unless otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Acts. Please note that by using this website, you are giving us your consent to process your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Statement. Your consent is also provided to any successor or assignee of Catriona Hanly Couture and/or any of its businesses. We inform all persons who submit their personal data to us of these conditions by this Statement.

Use of Personal Data

We use the personal information volunteered by you for the purpose(s) for which you provided the information (e.g. responding to your query, providing legal updates or any other service you have requested). In addition, the information we collect from you through this website may be used for administrative, legal, security, statistical, marketing analysis and systems testing purposes.

Protection of Information

Catriona Hanly Couture takes care to ensure the security of this website to prevent the unauthorised access to, or alteration, or destruction of personal data. We take our security responsibilities seriously and employ appropriate measures to maintain the safety of your personal information you have provided to us.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small technical files that a website or its service provider places on your computer’s browser (if you allow it to do so) that enables the website or service provider to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. This website uses cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. It also compiles aggregate data about website traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better website experiences and tools in the future. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers explains how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies and how to disable them.

Disclose to Third Parties

Disclosure of your personal information will only be made to third parties who are our agents or servants acting on our directions. Except as required by law, your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties for those third parties’ own purpose or use.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control. This Privacy Statement only covers the Catrionahanly.com website and does not cover links to other websites. If you are concerned with how your information may be used on other websites, it is advisable to read their privacy statements and in the absence of this to contact the relevant third party.

Access, Rectification and Erasure of Data

You are entitled, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in this data. Please direct any such requests to info@Catrionahanly.com We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before issuing copies of your personal information to you.

Further, you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. If you request deletion of your personal data held by us, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice:

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

General

This policy should be read in conjunction with our website’s Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to it will be posted on this page. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement.

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Contact Information

To Request a copy of your data that is currently kept by Catriona Hanly Couture please email: info@catrionahanly.com

To Request for your data to be removed from Catriona Hanly Couture please email: info@catrionahanly.com

Address and contact details of the data controller:
PARKOWEN
STROKESTOWN
CO. ROSCOMMON
IRELAND
F42 R573

Phone: 0044 7809253278

Email contact of data controller: info@catrionahanly.com

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: They are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.